YG2003
South Australian School Gastronomy Competition 2003
Congratulations to all the schools, teachers and students!
Short Story
Years 6-7
Mr Wallis Year 7 Class from St Johns Grammar
Special Mention Tim Gibson for "Timmy Toadstool"
Special Mention Adam Dundon for "Thinking of Food"
Special Mention Michelle Gifford for "My life as a fish"
Years 8-9
1st Catherine Whyte Golden Grove High - "The Fetas" (the whole family is obsessed with food)
Equal 2nd Jade Baird Golden Grove High - "Joanna" (a tragic story about food disorders)
Equal 2nd Tegan Hall Golden Grove High - "Crab Chuck" (an inventive tale with a twist)
3rd Shane Sharvell Golden Grove High - "Smoko" (very blokey)
Encouragement Alicia Hage Clare High School - "The Smell of Jellyfish" (about a trip to Adelaide Central Market) Clare High School
Story Judges:
Michael Bollen (Director Wakefield Press)
Phillip Gwynne (Childrens Book Author)
Stephen Downes (Author & Food Journalist)
Recipe Writing
Years 8-9
1st Emma Weston Marymount College - Popeye Pancakes
2nd Kirsty Asker Norwood Morialta High - Quandong Cheesecakes
3rd Alisha Noble Marymount College - Spicy Hot Stuff
Encouragement Hannah Long Clare High School - Pesto
Encouragement Brian Matthews Hawker Area School - Chilli Hawaiian Fish
Years 9-10
1st Danielle Crossman Unley High School - Chicken Pizza Pockets
Equal 2nd Natalie Evreniadis Unley High School - Irresistible Slice Delight
Equal 2nd Sophie Baldock Unley High School - Bacon Risotto
3rd Alesha Matthews Hawker Area School - White Choc & Peppermint Mousse
RecipeWriting Judges:
Barbara Lowry (Food Consultant & Broadcaster)
Roberta Muir (Gastronomy Graduate & Food Writer)
Bill Toulmin (NASAA)
Evie Kotses (Wheel&Barrow)
Tim&Amanda (Books For Cooks)
Food in Art
1st Kate Dawson Victor Harbour High School - "Australians Love a Party"
2nd Claires Class Raukkan Aboriginal School - " Guiseppe Arcimboldo Project"
Special Mention Willy-boy Raukkan Aboriginal School - For looking most like his artwork
Art Judges:
Steve Glassborow (Sculptor)
Linda Dry-Parker (Painter)
-
Australian's Love a Party Kate Dawson, winner of the SA Gastronomy Competition 2003 - Food Art Category. "After hearing about your competition, I decided to submit my piece of art, a plate of party...
-
The Fetas - by Catherine Whyte (14 yrs) This short story won first prize in our SA Schools 2003 Gastronomy Competition. The judges thought it was "a witty story with some lovely dialogue, great...
-
Joanna by Jade Baird (14 yrs) This story won 2nd prize in our SA Schools 2003 Gastronomy Competition. The judges commended Jade for "the courage she shows in addressing the subject matter she writes...